Documents Print option in slimbox / lytebox? (info)

To make your immigration into Namibia as simple as possible, you must have the following document and meet some deadlines. We also help you with your travel preparations with clear downloads.

Important: Validations are required only if you fly Namibian immatriculated aircraft. If you have chartered an aircraft registered in Europe, you only need all the usual documents.

Validation
We require the following documents:
The signed application form
Copies of all the licences to be validated; please be careful that all the relevant data can be read easily.
Copy of your actual medical, in English
Copy of the last 3 pages of your flight log
Copy of your radio station license.

If you have questions, our CFI, Dieter Schwenk, mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or +49-7381-938760
The application should be made 7 weeks before your first flight in Namibia!

Your passport should be valid at least 6 more months on the day of arrival, please apply for a new passport in time.

Visa: No visa required for guests from EU countries and Switzerland

You require a valid medical compliant with JAR-FC3, in English (The document is usually in both English and the language of the issuing country). Important: Your medical may not expire during your vacation! If you have it only in German, it must be checked (for a fee) by a medical officer of the aviation authority. Please make sure that on your medical, you have the complete readable address with phone number of the issuing medical examiner.  Inquiries from Namibia have happened. 

Meanwhile, Bitterwasser makes scans of all the documents. You facilitate us and yourselves the administrative work when you provide us in advance your medical, flight- and Radio permits as PDF- documents. Please send this early to our CFI Dieter Schwenk.